Privacy Policy

Who we are

Comments

Our website address is: danielabiagi.ca

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

eXp World Holdings, Inc. Supplemental 

Privacy Policy and Data Processing Policy

(Canada)

Effective: May 5, 2023

eXp World Holdings, Inc. (“EXPI”) is a holding company for an ecosystem of companies, headquartered at 2219 Rimland Drive, Ste. 301, Bellingham, WA 98226.  EXPI maintains the eXp World Holdings, Inc. Privacy Policy and Data Processing Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) which reflects the global privacy practices and standards for EXPI and those of its Listed Subsidiaries (as defined in the Privacy Policy).  

EXPI operates in Canada through those of its Canadian subsidiaries listed here (hereinafter, “Canadian Subsidiaries,” “eXp Canada,” “us,” “our,” or “we”). This Supplemental Privacy Policy (this “Supplemental Policy”) supplements the Privacy Policy as it pertains only to the Canadian Subsidiaries, and sets out how we collect, use, and disclose Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us through any eXp Sites, and through any Services. Defined terms used but not otherwise defined in this Supplemental Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning used in the Privacy Policy; defined terms that are defined in both this Supplemental Privacy Policy and the Privacy Policy shall have that meaning as ascribed in this Supplemental Privacy Policy. This Supplemental Privacy Policy as also available in French (Canada) here.

By using or accessing any of our eXp Sites and Services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, by us in compliance with this Supplemental Policy. We reserve the right to update this Supplemental Policy at any time without notice. We ask that you periodically check the date and review this Supplemental Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. The date at the top of this policy indicates when it was last updated. If you are not satisfied with any new terms, you may withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw consent, we may not be able to provide certain access to any of the eXp Sites or Services.

You may opt out of any disclosure or use of your Personal Information for purposes for which you originally consented by notifying us by one of the methods at the end of this Supplemental Policy, or by following the procedures set forth in an electronic communication from us, if applicable.

We will undertake reasonable efforts to notify third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Information as permitted under this Supplemental Policy of your election to opt out. If you do not opt out, we may continue to collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information as set forth in this Supplemental Policy. There are some uses from which you cannot opt out, such as to provide Services that you have requested from us.

By accessing any eXp Sites, you are agreeing to the Terms and Conditions. 

Our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and this Supplemental Privacy Policy are each available in French.

Defined Terms 

  • “Affiliates” means eXp’s joint venturers and entities under common control of eXp. 
  • “Agent” means an independent contractor real estate agent with eXp Canada.
  • “Client” means a person or entity that enters into a business relationship with eXp for the purpose of receiving real estate services. 
  • “Employee” means an individual currently under employment with eXp Canada 
  • “eXp” means eXp World Holdings, Inc. together with its Listed Subsidiaries    
  • “eXp Events” virtual events and in-person events provided by eXp Canada and/or eXp, and Affiliates
  • “Applicable Laws” means applicable laws, rules, regulations, codes, and guidelines of any applicable government agencies, law enforcement, and regulatory authorities. 
  • “Personal Information” means information about an identified or identifiable individual. Personal Information may include Usage Information (as defined below).
  • “Potential Employee” means an individual interested in employment with eXp Canada 
  •  “Third-party Service Provider” means individuals or companies that are not owned or controlled by eXp and who perform services for eXp Canada and/or eXp, and Affiliates 
  • “User Account” is the account you may set up when using our eXp Sites to access some features of our eXp Sites or Services 

How We Communicate With You 

When you use our Services or set up a User Account, eXp Canada may send you electronic messages as permitted under Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) for communicating about the Services you requested, providing information about additional Services we can provide, verifying, authenticating, and securing your account, and marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing communications at any time by utilizing the links to unsubscribe contained in such communications or by sending a request to privacy@expworldholdings.com.

Marketing

We may send you information about existing and new Services, and special offers available by email, telephone, mail, or by means of any other contact details you provide to us, to eXp, to our Affiliates, and/or to Third-party Service Providers that you have authorized to share your information with us.

eXp and its Affiliates may provide special virtual events and in-person events. We may send you information about previous and upcoming events. 

Each advertising email communication we send includes an unsubscribe link allowing you to stop delivery of that type of communication. If you elect to unsubscribe, we will remove you from the relevant list within ten (10) business days unless Applicable Law dictates a shorter timeline.

Transactional 

We may provide notifications and other similar communications for certain activities relating to your use of the Services. Examples of transactional communications include sending you an email when you register with us, set/change a password, complete or submit an online form, or when we provide you with updates relating to ongoing quotes or Services. Please note that you may receive these transactional communications from both us and our Agents. For example, if you request to work with an Agent, the Agent will contact you with respect to your request. 

This Notice Is Effective For Canada

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your Personal Information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable Canadian provincial privacy legislation. You acknowledge and agree that the eXp Sites and some Services are provided via the Internet and that your Personal Information may be transferred across national borders and stored or processed in accordance with this Supplemental Policy. 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?  

The types of Personal Information we collect, use and disclose depends on who you are and how we interact with you. Generally, Personal Information is defined as information that identifies you or that makes you identifiable and could include Usage Information (as defined below). It includes data that could be used to identify, locate, track or contact you.

eXp Canada, eXp, and its or their Affiliates (inclusive of any third party we engage for the purpose of administering, operating, hosting, configuring, designing, maintaining, and providing internal support for the eXp Sites and Services), may collect Personal Information and Usage Information when you use the eXp Sites and Services.

Usage Information Collected from You

The types of usage information we collect when you visit the eXp Sites include the following categories of information (collectively, “Usage Information”):

  • Internet Protocol (or “IP”) address, protocol, and sequence information;
  • browser language and type;
  • domain name system requests;
  • material and pages viewed;
  • time and date of access to the eXp Sites and Services;
  • number of bytes transferred;
  • number of clicks per visit;
  • operating system and platform, device type, and device identifiers;
  • hypertext transfer protocol headers, application client and server banners, and operating system fingerprinting data; and
  • MAC address, device ID / UDID, or similar device-specific code.

How Do We Collect Usage Information?

  • Cookies: From time to time, we may use “cookies” to keep track of your visit to and use of the eXp Sites. Cookies are small files that eXp Sites save to your hard drive or to your browser’s memory. We may use them to track the number of times you have visited the site, to track the number of visitors to the eXp Sites, to determine and analyze your use of the eXp Sites, to store information that you provide such as your preferences, and to store technical information useful for your interactions with our eXp Sites. We may use session cookies (cookies that are deleted when your browser session ends) to store your User Account, elements of your user profile, to facilitate your movement around the Services (particularly in connection with information searches and order placement) and other information useful in administering the session. You have the ability to accept or decline most cookies, but some cookies may be required for us to administer the Services or be aware of your cookie preferences. You may view your preferences and confirm your selections when you first visit the eXp Sites and at any time thereafter by clicking the “cookie preferences” button at the bottom left of each page of the eXp Sites. If you choose not to allow functional and/or advertising cookies, the eXp Sites or Services may not operate as expected.
  • Web Analytics: eXp Canada uses industry standard third-party web analytics providers to track visits to the eXp Sites and usage of the Services. We use web analytics data to monitor performance of the Services,  improve the Services, detect fraud, and detect security incidents.
  • Web Beacons: Some of our web pages and electronic communications may contain images, which may or may not be visible to you, known as Web Beacons (sometimes referred to as ‘clear gifs’). Web Beacons collect only limited non-Personal Information that includes a cookie number; time and date of a page view; and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides. We may include Web Beacons in promotional email messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. We may place, and allow certain third parties to place, technological tools, such as tags and beacons, or code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors’ activities on the eXp Sites by web analytics software, IP addresses, and other tools, to collect your data for the purposes listed in this Supplemental Policy.

Unique Identifier

We may assign you a unique internal identifier to help keep track of your future visits. We use this information to gather aggregate demographic information about our visitors, and we use it to personalize the information you see on the eXp Sites and some of the electronic communications you receive from us. We keep this information for our internal use, and this information is not shared with others.

Personal Information Collected Directly from You

Clients and Site visitorsAgentsEmployees and ConsultantsPotential Employees 
When you use the eXp Sites and Services, we may collect Personal Information about you. The types of information we may ask for depends on the nature of the service you request. This information includes:When you apply as an eXp Canada Agent and during your engagement as an independent contractor, we may collect or receive the following Personal Information:If you are employed by us, have applied for employment, are a Consultant or applied to be a Consultant, or are a former Employee of eXp Canada, we may collect the following Personal Information about you in order to fulfill our obligations to you:When you apply to eXp Canada for employment we may collect the following Personal Information:
Contact information such as name, title, company or organization name, email address, screen name, password, telephone and facsimile numbers, postal address, social media account username;Demographic information, such as date of birth, nationality and country of residence, which allows us to determine your eligibility under certain regulations to receive certain information;Government issued identification such as your Social Insurance Number (SIN), a valid passport or driver’s license, as well as other documents or means of confirming your identity; Transactional information such as property description, the purchase or rental price of your property; records of personal property, Services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;Financial information such as bank account details, financial transactions, and credit/debit card numbers. Contact information such as name, title, company or organization name, email address, telephone and facsimile numbers, postal address, work phone number, and mobile phone number;Demographic information, such as date of birth, nationality and country of residence, which allows us to determine your eligibility under certain regulations to receive certain information, marital status;Government issued identification such as your Social Insurance Number (SIN), a valid passport or driver’s license, as well as other documents or means of confirming your identity, and any other information required for your applicable tax form;Licensing information such as provincial real estate license number and expiry date, real estate license record; Financial information such as bank account details, direct deposit details, credit card number and expiry date, GST/HST number, credit reports, such as bank account details, direct deposit information, and financial account information, and information necessary for the payment of commission and revenue share under our Revenue Share Plan, Contractor Dollar Amount; Educational and Employment history such as academic background, degrees, certificates earned, past employment (including length of time employed, and position); and Contact information such as name, title, email address, telephone and facsimile numbers, postal address, work phone number, and mobile phone number;Demographic information, such as date of birth, nationality and country of residence, which allows us to determine your eligibility under certain regulations to receive certain information, marital status, beneficiaries, language competencies;Government issued identification such as your Social Insurance Number (SIN), a valid passport or driver’s license, as well as other documents or means of confirming your identity, and any other information required for your applicable tax form;Financial information such as bank account details, direct deposit information, and financial account information, salary, incentive compensation, stock options granted, and stock ownership.Contact information such as name, title, company or organization name, email address, password, telephone numbers, and social media account details, professional/personal accounts or eXp Sites      (such as LinkedIn);Demographic information, such as date of birth, nationality and country of residence, which allows us to determine your eligibility under certain regulations to receive certain information, language competencies;Government issued identification such as your Social Insurance Number (SIN), a valid passport or driver’s license, as well as other documents or means of confirming your identity; Educational and employment history such as academic background, degrees, certificates earned, transcripts, past employment history (including length of time employed, and position), compensation history, professional certifications and licenses, and any other Personal Information you include on the application or resume; andAdditional information provided such as information provided on your CV/resume, job application, information we may collect from references provided, information collected during interviews or information you may choose to submit that we do not request. 

Personal Information We Collect or Receive from Third Parties

Depending on who you are and how we interact with you we may collect Personal Information from sources internal to eXp Canada, eXp, Affiliates or external third parties. This collection may be required or permitted by law. Please note that your consent may be explicit or implied from your actions. For example, using a social media account to create or sign-in to account with us, Facebook or Google (as applicable) will share certain Personal Information (e.g., name, email address, profile picture) to facilitate account creation or sign-in. We may collect Personal Information from the following categories of third parties or public sources:

  • Credit bureaus; 
  • Organizations with whom you make service arrangements;
  • Government institutions, government agencies or regulatory authorities;
  • Public records;
  • Law enforcement;
  • Financial and lending institutions;
  • Persons authorized to act on your behalf;
  • Third party identity verification and authentication Third-party Service Providers; and 
  • References you have provided.

Personal Information We Collect at eXp Events

eXp works with its Affiliates  and Third-party Service Providers to provide special virtual events and in-person events to which you may register to attend. eXp Events may be sponsored by one or more Affiliates, Third-party Service Providers, and/or organizations with which you may or may not be employed, contracted with as an independent contractor, enrolled as a student, or otherwise affiliated. We may collect Personal Information about you if you register and attend an eXp Event. eXp Canada may share your Personal Information with sponsors of any eXp Events, as well as its or their licensees in connection with eXp Events, but you may opt-out of such sharing at the time of registration, if applicable.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information? 

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information where permitted or required by Applicable Laws for the following purposes:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Verify the information you give us;
  • Administer and perform our Services and conduct our real estate business, including carrying out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • Comply with Applicable Laws, regulatory requirements or enforceable government requests;
  • Detect and address security incidents;
  • Prevent, detect, suppress and investigate criminal activity, including fraud, money laundering, and other such risks; 
  • Protect you and us against error;
  • Assess and manage our risks, operations and relationship with you;
  • Help us recover any debt or enforce an obligation owed to us by you;
  • Conduct research and analysis for the development of products and Services; and
  • Communicate to you any benefit and information about products and Services that may be of interest.

If you provide any comments, information, or feedback regarding the eXp Sites, Services, or other products, you grant us a license to use that information for any purpose not inconsistent with this Supplemental Policy, including but not limited to display on the eXp Sites or marketing materials, without notice or compensation to you.

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information may vary depending on your relationship or interactions with us. Please note that you can interact with us in more than one way. In addition to the above, we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the additional purposes described in the following section:

Clients and Site visitorsAgentsEmployees and Consultants Potential Employees 
We collect Personal Information about you to manage, maintain, and develop our real estate operations. We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:We use the Personal Information we collect about you in order to consider, approve and maintain your affiliation with us. We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:As an eXp Canada Employee or Consultant we may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:As an individual applying for employment with eXp Canada, we may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: 
set up and manage your User Account (accounts to participate in our eXp Sites      and Services and online communities) including process your requests for information, provide support, products, or Services to you, review internal procedures, analyze your use of the Services, and/or customize the Services to your particular preference or interests;deliver Services or carry out transactions you have requested or in which you may be interested, such as to set up a showing for a particular property or provide property listings that meet your search criteria;to communicate with you, send you information about existing and new Services, products, and special offers available by email, telephone, mail, or by means of any other contact details you provide to us, to eXp, or our Affiliates, or to Third-party Service Providers; andenhance the safety and security of the eXp Sites      and Services, prevent fraud, monitor for intrusions or unauthorized access, and protect the rights of visitors to the eXp Sites and users of the Services.process and consider application for an independent contractor position;engage independent contractor applicants; consider you for continued affiliation with us;associate your real estate license with us;provide commission, revenue share, or other payments to you;offer you stock ownership;forward potential leads to you;manage our business;administer accounts, issue invoices, process transactions;communicate with you about eXp Canada-related business or Services;review your real estate sales performance; offer training and other resources to you;respond to your requests or complaints;comply with our obligations as your brokerage; andcomply with applicable law.Employee and Consultant administration (including payroll and provision of Employee benefits, if applicable); consider you for continued employment; maintain Employee and Consultant files;process Employee work-related claims (for example, insurance and worker’s compensation claims);provide ongoing education, training and development;manage our business, including carrying out our obligations arising from your employment with us; andIf your employment with eXp Canada ends, process Personal Information necessary to offboard you from eXp Canada, including deactivation of your access to our systems, fulfilling our financial, benefits, and related obligations with respect to the end of your employment with eXp Canada.verify the information you give us and carry out reference checks and conduct background checks;process your job application;consider you for employment;improve our recruitment process;communicate with you;comply with applicable law; andextend an offer of employment.

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

How we collect Personal Information from you depends on how you interact with us. Please note that you can interact with us in more than one way.

Clients

If you are a Client accessing the eXp Sites or using our Services, we may collect Personal Information about you in the following manner:

  • When you setup a User Account, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, and any information you voluntarily enter for a particular property, such as to request a showing, complete the property scorecard, or enter notes for a particular property on an eXp Site; 
  • If you enter any eXp Sites with a User Account, we may access your browsing history (including but not limited to time spent at the eXp Sites, time and date of your visit, and links you click), number of bytes transferred, the material and pages you accessed, the number of clicks, and other actions taken at the eXp Sites with your identity to determine your potential interests in our Services;
  • When you complete a form on the eXp Sites, ask to sign up for our mailings or updates, or send us a communication, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, and the specific contents of your communication to us. For example, if you send us a question about a particular property, we may retain a copy of your request;
  • If you interact with us on social media, we may collect your social media account username and the contents of your interaction with us;
  • When you agree to use our Services and when entering into a listing agreement with us, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address, other contact details, date of birth, bank account details, financial transactions, government-issued identification such as a valid passport or driver’s license, as well as other similar documents; and
  • From eXp or our Affiliates or Third-party Service Providers, we may receive your name, email address, phone number, information you enter to search for properties or Agents, your User Account information, and any other information you voluntarily provide to eXp or our Affiliates or Third-party Service Providers.

Agents

As an Agent we may collect Personal Information when you apply as an independent contractor and during your engagement as an Agent with eXp Canada.

Employees and Consultants

If you are an Employee or Consultant or are a former Employee or Consultant of eXp Canada, we may collect Personal Information about you during employment or contract, as applicable, with eXp Canada, for example, through onboarding forms completed by you following acceptance of an employment offer or Consultant role. 

Potential Employees

As a Potential Employee of eXp Canada, we may collect Personal Information about when you submit an application form, resume, or CV. 

How We Share Your Personal Information? 

We may transfer Personal Information that we collect about you outside of Canada, including to the United States, for the purposes set out above and in the Privacy Policy, including for processing by eXp and/or our Affiliates and Third-party Service Providers in connection with those purposes. eXp and/or our Affiliates and Third-party Service Providers may perform processing activities outside of Canada.

We, eXp, and our Affiliates and our Third-party Service Providers may be required to disclose your Personal Information to the courts, government authorities, law enforcement or regulatory authorities of the country where Personal Information is being stored in response to a valid demand or request in accordance with Applicable Laws. 

We require all our Third-party Service Providers and Affiliates to implement and maintain technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Supplemental Privacy Policy. 


Where Is Your Information Stored and For How Long?

Your Personal Information will be retained by eXp Canada only for as long as necessary to accomplish the identified purpose for which it was collected, or as required by law, whichever is longer. If you choose to delete your User Account, or your User Account becomes inactive, information associated with your User Account may remain stored on our servers for a period of time that can vary subject to our data retention policies and legal obligations. When we are no longer required to retain your Personal Information, we will destroy it or render it anonymous. 

The Personal Information that we collect from you may be stored and processed outside of Canada, including the United States, at eXp’s, and/or our Affiliates’ and Third-party Service Providers’ servers. 


How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

Commitment to Security: eXp Canada intends to protect your Personal Information and to maintain its quality. We use commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards and security measures designed to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. We limit access to your Personal Information to those who have a genuine business need to access it and in accordance with the identified Purposes. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. eXp Canada uses encryption when transmitting certain sensitive information. All User Account pages are protected with Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption.

Security of Username/Password: You are ultimately responsible for ensuring the security of your username, password, and User Account information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure to others. When using the Services, you are not permitted to circumvent the Services’ security features. You agree to: (a) immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your username, password and/or User Account, and/or any other breach of security; and (b) ensure that you log out from your User Account at the end of each session. 

No Liability for Acts of Third Parties: We will exercise all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of user Personal Information. However, transmissions protected by industry standard security technology and implemented by human beings cannot be made absolutely secure, and we do not represent or warrant that those transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, interception, or error. 

Links to Other Sites

The eXp Sites may now or in the future contain links to other sites such as our Affiliates, professional organizations, and Third-party Service Providers that advertise on the eXp Sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites. This Supplemental Policy applies only to the eXp Sites and Services and our collection and use of your Personal Information. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of other organizations that link to the Services, or to which the Services link. Please refer to the privacy policies of those websites in order to determine their usage of your Personal Information and your rights.

How Can You Update Your Personal Information?

You can make a request to update your Personal Information collected through the eXp Sites or Services by completing our Contact Us Form or, if you have a User Account, by accessing and reviewing your Personal Information in your User Account. You may also send a request to our Privacy Officer:

eXp World Holdings, Inc.
Privacy Officer
2219 Rimland Drive, Ste. 301
Bellingham, WA 98226


privacy@expworldholdings.com 

We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your Personal Information. You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change to your mailing address, phone number, or email address.

How Can You Access Your Personal Information?

You have the right to access Personal Information we hold about you. You can access some information we hold about you through your User Account. You can also ask us for a copy of some or all by contacting us at: 

eXp World Holdings, Inc.
Privacy Officer
2219 Rimland Drive, Ste.
Bellingham, WA 98226

privacy@expworldholdings.com

You may put your request in writing using our Contact Us Form. We ask that you provide us with enough specific details to help us understand your request and conduct our search for your information. We will need you to verify your identity before searching for, or providing you with, access to your information. We will let you know in advance whether there will be a fee to provide access to your information. We may also ask you for additional information to confirm the scope of your request, or a specific description of the information you are seeking to access.

Once we receive your written request, verify your identity, and understand the scope of your request, we will provide a written response to your access request within the time frame set by the applicable privacy law.

There may be limits on your right to access your information, for example, if the information is subject to legal privilege, contains confidential commercial information, relates to an investigation of a breach of an agreement or law, or contains information of other individuals that cannot be separated.

We are committed to making our eXp Sites and our Services accessible for all our users. You may request your information in an alternative format. If we already have this format, we will provide it. Otherwise, we will convert the information into the requested format if it is reasonable and in accordance with the applicable privacy law to enable access. 

Children 

The eXp Sites and Services are not intended for or designed to attract children under the age of thirteen (13), nor do we knowingly collect Personal Information of anyone under the age of thirteen (13). If we discover we have collected Personal Information of an individual under the age of thirteen (13), we will immediately delete such Personal Information. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of 13 and you believe we are in possession of Personal Information of that child, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided herein or our Contact Us Form.

By using the Services, you affirm that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, or an emancipated minor, or possess parental or legal guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in this Supplemental Policy, and to abide by and comply with this Supplemental Policy.

What If You Have A Privacy Concern?

Your privacy is important to us, if you have any further privacy concerns or questions, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer.


eXp World Holdings, Inc.
Privacy Officer
2219 Rimland Drive, Ste. 301
Bellingham, WA 98226

privacy@expworldholdings.com 

If your privacy concern remains unresolved, you may consider contacting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC).

Telephone:1-800-282-1376
Website: priv.gc.ca 
Write to: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

Copyright © 2023 eXp World Holdings, Inc. | All Rights Reserved.

eXp Realty Canada

Provinces & Territories

Metro Areas

About eXp

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Accessibility

 English

Twitter Facebook-f Linkedin

© 2023 eXp Realty Canada. eXp World Holdings, Inc.

POWERED BY SHOWCASE IDX

Compare listings

Compare